Skip to main content

UP Academy Dorchester

School Hours

Monday – Tuesday: 7:45am – 3:30pm
Wednesday: 7:45am – 12:30pm
Thursday – Friday: 7:45am – 3:30pm
* Doors open Monday-Friday at 7:15am for breakfast

Calendar

2016-17 Calendar

Upcoming Events

Please check back regularly!

Map & Directions

Enrollment Information

Process

UP Academy Dorchester is a tuition-free, public school open to all Boston scholars who are incoming K-8th graders. In our first academic year, students formerly enrolled in the Marshall Elementary School were guaranteed admission into UP Academy Dorchester. Today, UP Academy Dorchester enrolls students through a random, city-wide lottery as required by Massachusetts law. An application is needed to enter the UP Academy Dorchester lottery, but no test scores, grades, recommendations, or history will be taken into consideration.

Application

Applications are now LIVE for the 2016-17 school year. To enroll your child, you can:

  1. Click here to fill out an application on our new online application platform OR
  2. Download and submit the application below via mail, in-person, email, or fax.

See the application for details.

* UP Academy Dorchester will be holding a second Lottery on Wedneday, April 13th at 5pm. The application deadline for this lottery will be Monday, April 11th at 4pm. 

Our Team

Leadership Team

  • Rachael Conway, Dean of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Nathaniel Kaplan, Dean of Students
  • Kate Mahoney, Director of Operations
  • Brittany Morse, Elementary Principal
  • Mistie Parsons, Dean of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jabari Peddie, Middle School Principal
  • Stephanie Saporito, Dean of Curriculum and Instruction
  • Darius Velez, Dean of Students

Teachers and Staff

  • Christopher Acone, General Education Teacher
  • Jodi Barbuto, General Education Teacher
  • Nicole Bollerman, General Education Teacher
  • Kyle Bounty, General Education Teacher
  • Princess Bryant, General Education Teacher
  • Ewald Charles, Math Teacher
  • Olivia Cifaldi, ELA Teacher
  • Ashley Clerge, Special Education Teacher
  • Olivia Colpoys, Special Education Teacher
  • Kathryn Cooper, SEI Teacher
  • Emilia Cowell, Art Teacher
  • Alison Crawford, General Education Teacher
  • Laura Crowe, General Education Teacher
  • Christine Curtin, Occupational Therapist
  • Dania Derivois, General Education Teacher
  • Ryan Dontas, Math Teacher
  • Kelly Doyle, Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Naomi Dreyer, Student Supoort Teacher
  • Connor Echols-Jones, General Education Teacher
  • Emily Espy, Math Teacher
  • Chelsea Evanyke, History Teacher
  • Elizabeth Faherty, Special Education Teacher
  • Brian Fendell, Physical Education Teacher
  • Bridget Glassey, General Education Paraprofessional
  • Brianne Gore, General Education Teacher
  • Leanne Hall, ESL Teacher
  • Ben Halter, ELA Teacher
  • Meghan Harrington, General Education Teacher
  • Stefani Harvey, Family Engagement Coordinator
  • Christina Hefler, Library Teacher
  • Abigail Hill, History Teacher
  • Cara Hitchner, General Education Teacher
  • Rebecca Hodson, Special Education Teacher
  • Lindsay Jacks, General Education Teacher
  • Magdala Jean-Jules, School Culture Specialist
  • Sara Jensen, Special Education Teacher
  • Theresa Johnson, Office Manager
  • Mame Khadi Toure, Paraprofessional
  • Erin King, General Education Teacher
  • Belinda LaCombe, General Education Paraprofessional
  • Kimberly Lake, Dean of Student Support
  • Shalisa Lamb, Special Education Teacher
  • Meredith Leon, General Education Teacher
  • Jordan Manchester, History Teacher
  • Faith McAuliffe, ESL Teacher
  • Brian Miller, ELA Teacher
  • John Miller, Special Education Coordinator
  • Sarah Minton, School Nurse
  • Mary Morani, General Education Teacher
  • Alexis Munoz, School Culture Paraprofessional
  • Uyen Nguyen, Special Education Teacher
  • Stephanie Nikolaou, Theater Teacher
  • Emma Noto, Special Education Teacher
  • Shaiana Nuñez, Special Projects Coordinator
  • Megan O'Connell, Special Education Teacher
  • Tiea O'Connell, ELA Teacher
  • Angela Park, General Education Teacher
  • Emily Peck, Physical Education Teacher
  • Maytee Pena, Office Manager
  • Barry Quinn, Special Education Teacher
  • Lea Russo, General Education Long-Term Sub
  • Ekta Sampson, Special Education Teacher
  • Jennifer Samuel, Speech and Language Pathologist
  • Rebecca Schollmeyer, Science Teacher
  • Carly Smith, General Education Teacher
  • Elizabeth Stearns, Special Education Teacher
  • Mayanna Suslavich, General Education Teacher
  • Kristina Taylor, General Education Teacher
  • Jenny Thai, Math Teacher
  • Erica Vazquez, School Psychologist
  • Oginga Walters, Special Education Teacher
  • Erika Witham, General Education Teacher
  • Dennis Wright, Music Teacher


    UP Academy Charter School of Dorchester Board of Trustees

    • Tchintcia Barros, Equity Portfolio Manager, Columbia Management
    • David Biele, Legislative Director & Legal Counsel for State Rep. Nick Collins
    • Beth Clymer (Vice Chair), Vice President, Bain Capital
    • Tamekia Groce, Parent Representative, UP Academy Dorchester
    • Amar Kumar, Senior Vice President, Office of the Chief Education Officer, Pearson
    • Daniel R. Manning, Chief of Staff, Civic Engagement Cabinet, Office of Mayor Martin J. Walsh
    • Robert McConnaughey (Chair), Head of Equities, Columbia Management
    • Nii Amaah Ofosu-Amaah, Principal, Berkshire Partners
    • Jesse Solomon, Director, Boston Teacher Residency
    • Barbara Sullivan, Portfolio Manager for Education, Strategic Grant Partners
    • Mariama White-Hammond, Community Activist and Dorchester Resident
    • Nelly Xavier, Senior Vice President, Samson Capital Advisors